Difference between revisions of "Sage Cross Reference Table of Wishes and Availability"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added "python code available" column) |
m |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| Idea || || P || || C || || |
| Idea || || P || || C || || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| − | | DES || || P || || C || || |
+ | | DES || || P || || C || ||[http://twhiteman.netfirms.com/des.html] |
|- |
|- |
||
| − | | 3DES || || P || || C || Py || |
+ | | 3DES || || P || || C || Py ||[http://twhiteman.netfirms.com/des.html] |
|- |
|- |
||
| − | | AES || || P || || C || Py ||[http://psionicist.online.fr/code/] |
+ | | AES || || P || || C || Py ||[http://psionicist.online.fr/code/] [http://jclement.ca/software/pyrijndael/] |
|- |
|- |
||
| Present || || || || || || |
| Present || || || || || || |
||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| KDF family || || || || || || |
| KDF family || || || || || || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| − | | PBKDF2 || || || || C*** || || |
+ | | PBKDF2 || || || || C*** || ||[http://code.google.com/p/uliweb/source/browse/trunk/lib/beaker/crypto/pbkdf2.py?r=119] |
|- style="background-color:#dddddd;" |
|- style="background-color:#dddddd;" |
||
! align="left" colspan="8"|Public-key cryptography |
! align="left" colspan="8"|Public-key cryptography |
||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
| align="left" colspan="8"|Other |
| align="left" colspan="8"|Other |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| − | | RSA || || C** || || C (PKCS1) || Py || |
+ | | RSA || || C** || || C (PKCS1) || Py ||[http://pypi.python.org/pypi/asym/0.1.0] [http://www.stuvel.eu/rsa] |
|- |
|- |
||
| DSA || || C || || C || || |
| DSA || || C || || C || || |
||
Revision as of 13:48, 24 July 2008
Back to SAGE & cryptology
Legend
- P: production code, typically fast and not modifiable
- R:
| Sage | optional packages | other python packages | python code available | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sage.crypto | PyCrypto | PyOpenSSL | M2Crypto | TLS Lite | |||
| Block Ciphers | |||||||
| Block cipher algorithms | |||||||
| Serpent | [1] | ||||||
| Twofish | [2] | ||||||
| Idea | P | C | |||||
| DES | P | C | [3] | ||||
| 3DES | P | C | Py | [4] | |||
| AES | P | C | Py | [5] [6] | |||
| Present | |||||||
| Modes of operation | |||||||
| CMAC | |||||||
| XCBC | book* | ||||||
| CBC-MAC | book* | ||||||
| CCM | |||||||
| GCM | |||||||
| ECB | P* | C | |||||
| CBC | P* | C | |||||
| CTR | |||||||
| LRW | |||||||
| XTS | [7] | ||||||
| MDC-2 | |||||||
| Paddings | |||||||
| bit padding | |||||||
| zeros | |||||||
| PKCS7 | |||||||
| PKCS12 | |||||||
| ISO 10126 | |||||||
| ANSI X.923 | |||||||
| Stream Ciphers | |||||||
| RC4 | C | C | Py | ||||
| A5/1 A5/2 | |||||||
| SNOW2 SNOW3G | |||||||
| HC-128 | |||||||
| RABBIT | |||||||
| Salsa 20/12 | |||||||
| SOSEMANUK | |||||||
| F-FCSR | |||||||
| Grain | |||||||
| MICKEY | |||||||
| Trivium | |||||||
| LFSR | Sage | ||||||
| Shrinking generator | Sage | ||||||
| Self-Shrinking generator | |||||||
| One-way Functions | |||||||
| MD5 | Py | P/R? | C | ||||
| SHA Family | Py | P/R? (SHA-1 & 256) | C (only SHA1) | ||||
| Whirlpool | [8] | ||||||
| RipeMD | P/R? | C (ripemd-160) | [9] | ||||
| MDC-2 | |||||||
| RadioGatun | |||||||
| Davies-Meyer | |||||||
| Matyas-Meyer-Oseas | |||||||
| Miyaguchi-Preneel | |||||||
| HMAC | Py | C*** | Py | ||||
| NMAC | |||||||
| KDF family | |||||||
| PBKDF2 | C*** | [10] | |||||
| Public-key cryptography | |||||||
| Misc | |||||||
| ECC | |||||||
| all coordinate sys. | |||||||
| cf EFD | |||||||
| Other | |||||||
| RSA | C** | C (PKCS1) | Py | [11] [12] | |||
| DSA | C | C | |||||
| ElGamal | C | ||||||
| DH | C | ||||||
| XTR | |||||||
| Paillier | |||||||
| NTRUE | |||||||
| Pseudo-random generators | |||||||
| cf NIST | |||||||
| Mersenne Twister | Py | ||||||
| Cryptanalysis tools | |||||||
/*CBC and ECB in PyCrypto are integrated into the cipher algorithmes and are coupled to encryption/decryption status
/**Check if PKCS#1 v1.5/v2.1 and if CTR
/***See EVP.py
book*: C-code available in Oreilly's OpenSSL book